Texas · FIPS 48075 · ACS 2020–2024
Childress County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Childress County paid a median of $1,496 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $125,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 0% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.45% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,496Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $125,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 1,305Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Childress County | Texas | U.S. | Childress County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.40% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.41% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,496 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,694 | −$198 (-11.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,719 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,772 | −$53 (-1.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,019 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,074 | −$55 (-5.1%) |
| Median home value | $125,400 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $115,100 | +$10,300 (+8.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,450,800 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,999,900 |
How Childress County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.01 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.56% of value; homes without one: 1.26%. Median bills: $2,719 and $1,019.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$198 (-11.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.45% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,305 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Runnels County | 1.38% | $1,498 | $109,300 |
| Nolan County | 1.40% | $1,475 | $96,300 |
| Nueces County | 1.40% | $3,330 | $208,800 |
| Galveston County | 1.40% | $4,442 | $314,600 |
| Hays County | 1.40% | $6,649 | $399,800 |
| Potter County | 1.41% | $2,145 | $147,300 |
| Victoria County | 1.42% | $3,061 | $209,900 |
| Rockwall County | 1.42% | $6,396 | $415,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.