Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48353 · ACS 2020–2024

Nolan County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Nolan County paid a median of $1,475 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 0% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,475Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $96,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 4,008Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Nolan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Nolan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,341/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Nolan County average1.40%$1,341$112
Texas average1.40%$1,346$112
U.S. average0.94%$902$75
Property taxes in Nolan County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNolan CountyTexasU.S.Nolan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.40%1.40%0.94%1.37%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,475$4,232$3,119$1,485−$10 (-0.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,347$5,327$3,489$2,455−$108 (-4.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,117$2,847$2,576$1,030+$87 (+8.4%)
Median home value$96,300$283,800$332,700$98,300−$2,000 (-2.0%)
Total taxes paid$7,513,700$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$7,013,200

How Nolan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.96 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 136 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.59% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $2,347 and $1,117.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$10 (-0.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,008 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Brazos County1.38%$4,568$296,000
Runnels County1.38%$1,498$109,300
Nueces County1.40%$3,330$208,800
Galveston County1.40%$4,442$314,600
Hays County1.40%$6,649$399,800
Potter County1.41%$2,145$147,300
Victoria County1.42%$3,061$209,900
Rockwall County1.42%$6,396$415,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates