Texas · FIPS 48167 · ACS 2020–2024
Galveston County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Galveston County paid a median of $4,442 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $314,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 0% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $4,442Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $314,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 95,138Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Galveston County | Texas | U.S. | Galveston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.40% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.47% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,442 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $4,238 | +$204 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,207 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $5,019 | +$188 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,448 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $3,213 | +$235 (+7.3%) |
| Median home value | $314,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $284,900 | +$29,700 (+10.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $474,872,300 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $456,985,000 |
How Galveston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.99 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 138 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.27%. Median bills: $5,207 and $3,448.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$204 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 95,138 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazos County | 1.38% | $4,568 | $296,000 |
| Runnels County | 1.38% | $1,498 | $109,300 |
| Nolan County | 1.40% | $1,475 | $96,300 |
| Nueces County | 1.40% | $3,330 | $208,800 |
| Hays County | 1.40% | $6,649 | $399,800 |
| Potter County | 1.41% | $2,145 | $147,300 |
| Victoria County | 1.42% | $3,061 | $209,900 |
| Rockwall County | 1.42% | $6,396 | $415,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.