Texas · FIPS 48469 · ACS 2020–2024
Victoria County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Victoria County paid a median of $3,061 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.42% of home value, 1% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 51% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.42%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,061Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $209,900Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 22,750Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Victoria County | Texas | U.S. | Victoria County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.42% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.46% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,061 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,941 | +$120 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,741 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,703 | +$38 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,524 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,371 | +$153 (+6.5%) |
| Median home value | $209,900 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $197,600 | +$12,300 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $80,490,300 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $80,840,400 |
How Victoria County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.16 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 141 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.36%. Median bills: $3,741 and $2,524.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$120 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.42% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,750 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan County | 1.40% | $1,475 | $96,300 |
| Nueces County | 1.40% | $3,330 | $208,800 |
| Galveston County | 1.40% | $4,442 | $314,600 |
| Hays County | 1.40% | $6,649 | $399,800 |
| Potter County | 1.41% | $2,145 | $147,300 |
| Rockwall County | 1.42% | $6,396 | $415,500 |
| Hansford County | 1.43% | $2,261 | $124,800 |
| Wheeler County | 1.44% | $1,470 | $106,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.