Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48209 · ACS 2020–2024

Hays County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Hays County paid a median of $6,649 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $399,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 0% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $6,649Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $399,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 64,042Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hays County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hays County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,613/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hays County average1.40%$5,613$468
Texas average1.40%$5,608$467
U.S. average0.94%$3,759$313
Property taxes in Hays County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHays CountyTexasU.S.Hays County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.40%1.40%0.94%1.45%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$6,649$4,232$3,119$6,420+$229 (+3.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$6,965$5,327$3,489$6,694+$271 (+4.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$5,765$2,847$2,576$5,641+$124 (+2.2%)
Median home value$399,800$283,800$332,700$371,400+$28,400 (+7.6%)
Total taxes paid$450,671,000$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$408,995,500

How Hays County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.03 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 139 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.53% of value; homes without one: 1.15%. Median bills: $6,965 and $5,765.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$229 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 64,042 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Brazos County1.38%$4,568$296,000
Runnels County1.38%$1,498$109,300
Nolan County1.40%$1,475$96,300
Nueces County1.40%$3,330$208,800
Galveston County1.40%$4,442$314,600
Potter County1.41%$2,145$147,300
Victoria County1.42%$3,061$209,900
Rockwall County1.42%$6,396$415,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates