Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48397 · ACS 2020–2024

Rockwall County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Rockwall County paid a median of $6,396 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $415,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.42% of home value, 1% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 51% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.42%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $6,396Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $415,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 34,034Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rockwall County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rockwall County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,909/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rockwall County average1.42%$5,909$492
Texas average1.40%$5,833$486
U.S. average0.94%$3,909$326
Property taxes in Rockwall County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRockwall CountyTexasU.S.Rockwall County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.42%1.40%0.94%1.51%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$6,396$4,232$3,119$6,341+$55 (+0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$6,976$5,327$3,489$6,812+$164 (+2.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,840$2,847$2,576$4,846−$6 (-0.1%)
Median home value$415,500$283,800$332,700$386,000+$29,500 (+7.6%)
Total taxes paid$232,939,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$220,613,700

How Rockwall County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.21 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 142 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.47% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $6,976 and $4,840.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$55 (+0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.42% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 34,034 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Galveston County1.40%$4,442$314,600
Hays County1.40%$6,649$399,800
Potter County1.41%$2,145$147,300
Victoria County1.42%$3,061$209,900
Hansford County1.43%$2,261$124,800
Wheeler County1.44%$1,470$106,100
Gray County1.44%$1,408$102,900
Kleberg County1.44%$2,369$161,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates