Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48399 · ACS 2020–2024

Runnels County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Runnels County paid a median of $1,498 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $109,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.38% of home value, 1% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 47% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.38%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,498Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $109,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 2,857Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Runnels County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Runnels County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,509/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Runnels County average1.38%$1,509$126
Texas average1.40%$1,528$127
U.S. average0.94%$1,024$85
Property taxes in Runnels County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRunnels CountyTexasU.S.Runnels County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.38%1.40%0.94%1.42%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,498$4,232$3,119$1,518−$20 (-1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,100$5,327$3,489$2,184−$84 (-3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,205$2,847$2,576$1,175+$30 (+2.6%)
Median home value$109,300$283,800$332,700$103,700+$5,600 (+5.4%)
Total taxes paid$5,499,600$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$5,609,800

How Runnels County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.84 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 135 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.50% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $2,100 and $1,205.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$20 (-1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.38% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,857 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McLennan County1.36%$3,471$243,600
Scurry County1.36%$1,445$113,800
Randall County1.37%$3,610$238,800
Brazos County1.38%$4,568$296,000
Nolan County1.40%$1,475$96,300
Nueces County1.40%$3,330$208,800
Galveston County1.40%$4,442$314,600
Hays County1.40%$6,649$399,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates