Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42097 · ACS 2020–2024

Northumberland County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Northumberland County paid a median of $1,794 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.12% of home value, 11% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 19% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.12%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $1,794Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $162,400Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 28,594Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Northumberland County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Northumberland County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,813/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Northumberland County average1.12%$1,813$151
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,034$169
U.S. average0.94%$1,522$127
Property taxes in Northumberland County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNorthumberland CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Northumberland County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.12%1.26%0.94%1.18%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,794$3,311$3,119$1,778+$16 (+0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,951$3,649$3,489$1,900+$51 (+2.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,648$2,819$2,576$1,663−$15 (-0.9%)
Median home value$162,400$254,500$332,700$151,600+$10,800 (+7.1%)
Total taxes paid$61,223,400$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$59,867,900

How Northumberland County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.19 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 31 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.11%. Median bills: $1,951 and $1,648.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$16 (+0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.12% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 28,594 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Fayette County1.08%$1,607$143,200
Wayne County1.10%$3,039$242,100
Washington County1.10%$2,485$228,500
Greene County1.11%$1,960$153,900
Cumberland County1.11%$3,254$277,600
Warren County1.12%$1,687$127,500
McKean County1.13%$1,660$104,500
Elk County1.15%$1,697$133,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates