Pennsylvania · FIPS 42083 · ACS 2020–2024
McKean County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in McKean County paid a median of $1,660 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.13% of home value, 10% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 20% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.13%Effective tax rate±0.26% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $1,660Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $104,500Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 12,760Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | McKean County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | McKean County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.13% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.26% | −0.13 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,660 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $1,615 | +$45 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,850 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $1,818 | +$32 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,500 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $1,450 | +$50 (+3.4%) |
| Median home value | $104,500 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $98,700 | +$5,800 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,416,800 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $24,418,600 |
How McKean County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.28 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 33 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.97% of value; homes without one: 1.34%. Median bills: $1,850 and $1,500.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.13 pts) and the median tax changed +$45 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.13% ± 0.26% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,760 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette County | 1.08% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Wayne County | 1.10% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Washington County | 1.10% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Greene County | 1.11% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Cumberland County | 1.11% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Northumberland County | 1.12% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Warren County | 1.12% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| Elk County | 1.15% | $1,697 | $133,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.