Pennsylvania · FIPS 42041 · ACS 2020–2024
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Cumberland County paid a median of $3,254 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $277,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.11% of home value, 12% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.11%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $3,254Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $277,600Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 75,922Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Cumberland County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Cumberland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.11% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.15% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,254 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $3,180 | +$74 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,346 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $3,257 | +$89 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,082 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $3,027 | +$55 (+1.8%) |
| Median home value | $277,600 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $261,900 | +$15,700 (+6.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $269,138,900 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $262,320,900 |
How Cumberland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.09 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 30 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 76% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.10% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $3,346 and $3,082.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$74 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.11% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 75,922 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County | 1.08% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| Fayette County | 1.08% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Wayne County | 1.10% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Washington County | 1.10% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Greene County | 1.11% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Northumberland County | 1.12% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Warren County | 1.12% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| McKean County | 1.13% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.