Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42051 · ACS 2020–2024

Fayette County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Fayette County paid a median of $1,607 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $143,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.08% of home value, 14% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 15% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.08%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $1,607Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $143,200Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 39,947Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Fayette County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Fayette County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,549/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Fayette County average1.08%$1,549$129
Pennsylvania average1.26%$1,795$150
U.S. average0.94%$1,344$112
Property taxes in Fayette County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFayette CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Fayette County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.08%1.26%0.94%1.11%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,607$3,311$3,119$1,516+$91 (+6.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,811$3,649$3,489$1,737+$74 (+4.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,436$2,819$2,576$1,371+$65 (+4.7%)
Median home value$143,200$254,500$332,700$126,900+$16,300 (+12.8%)
Total taxes paid$77,436,900$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$75,686,100

How Fayette County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.84 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 26 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.05%. Median bills: $1,811 and $1,436.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$91 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.08% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 39,947 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Columbia County1.06%$2,286$206,200
Perry County1.07%$2,859$236,400
Clearfield County1.07%$1,500$137,000
Clinton County1.08%$2,046$175,900
Wayne County1.10%$3,039$242,100
Washington County1.10%$2,485$228,500
Greene County1.11%$1,960$153,900
Cumberland County1.11%$3,254$277,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates