Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42047 · ACS 2020–2024

Elk County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Elk County paid a median of $1,697 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $133,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.15% of home value, 8% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 23% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.15%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $1,697Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $133,600Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 10,600Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Elk County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Elk County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,546/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Elk County average1.15%$1,546$129
Pennsylvania average1.26%$1,682$140
U.S. average0.94%$1,259$105
Property taxes in Elk County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureElk CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Elk County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.15%1.26%0.94%1.18%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,697$3,311$3,119$1,686+$11 (+0.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,751$3,649$3,489$1,744+$7 (+0.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,659$2,819$2,576$1,651+$8 (+0.5%)
Median home value$133,600$254,500$332,700$128,600+$5,000 (+3.9%)
Total taxes paid$20,473,800$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$20,958,600

How Elk County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.54 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 34 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $1,751 and $1,659.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$11 (+0.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.15% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,600 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cumberland County1.11%$3,254$277,600
Northumberland County1.12%$1,794$162,400
Warren County1.12%$1,687$127,500
McKean County1.13%$1,660$104,500
Union County1.18%$2,744$240,100
Cambria County1.19%$1,492$121,000
Westmoreland County1.20%$2,501$203,500
Lancaster County1.20%$3,975$301,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates