Pennsylvania · FIPS 42127 · ACS 2020–2024
Wayne County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Wayne County paid a median of $3,039 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $242,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 12% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $3,039Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $242,100Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 16,811Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Wayne County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Wayne County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.10% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.09% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,039 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $2,882 | +$157 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,174 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $2,966 | +$208 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,935 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $2,800 | +$135 (+4.8%) |
| Median home value | $242,100 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $228,200 | +$13,900 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $56,015,700 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $53,355,600 |
How Wayne County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.02 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 27 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $3,174 and $2,935.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$157 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,811 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County | 1.08% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| Fayette County | 1.08% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Washington County | 1.10% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Greene County | 1.11% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Cumberland County | 1.11% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Northumberland County | 1.12% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Warren County | 1.12% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| McKean County | 1.13% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.