Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42125 · ACS 2020–2024

Washington County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $2,485 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $228,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 12% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,485Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $228,500Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 67,353Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Washington County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Washington County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,519/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Washington County average1.10%$2,519$210
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,862$239
U.S. average0.94%$2,143$179
Property taxes in Washington County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWashington CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Washington County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.10%1.26%0.94%1.14%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,485$3,311$3,119$2,445+$40 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,825$3,649$3,489$2,749+$76 (+2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,045$2,819$2,576$2,053−$8 (-0.4%)
Median home value$228,500$254,500$332,700$220,600+$7,900 (+3.6%)
Total taxes paid$206,396,400$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$205,527,800

How Washington County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.05 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 28 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $2,825 and $2,045.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 67,353 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Clinton County1.08%$2,046$175,900
Fayette County1.08%$1,607$143,200
Wayne County1.10%$3,039$242,100
Greene County1.11%$1,960$153,900
Cumberland County1.11%$3,254$277,600
Northumberland County1.12%$1,794$162,400
Warren County1.12%$1,687$127,500
McKean County1.13%$1,660$104,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates