Iowa · FIPS 19065 · ACS 2020–2024
Fayette County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Fayette County paid a median of $1,782 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $136,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.29% of home value, 3% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.29%Effective tax rate±0.43% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,782Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $136,800Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 6,385Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Fayette County | Iowa | U.S. | Fayette County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.29% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.25% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,782 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,721 | +$61 (+3.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,777 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,746 | +$31 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,791 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,678 | +$113 (+6.7%) |
| Median home value | $136,800 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $130,800 | +$6,000 (+4.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,807,100 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,453,500 |
How Fayette County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.93 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 1.36%. Median bills: $1,777 and $1,791.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$61 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.29% ± 0.43% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,385 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.27% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Wright County | 1.28% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
| Crawford County | 1.28% | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| Lee County | 1.28% | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| Boone County | 1.29% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| Marshall County | 1.29% | $2,067 | $145,500 |
| Muscatine County | 1.32% | $2,732 | $182,100 |
| Pottawattamie County | 1.32% | $3,067 | $195,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.