Iowa · FIPS 19047 · ACS 2020–2024
Crawford County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Crawford County paid a median of $1,973 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $153,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.28% of home value, 4% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.28%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,973Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $153,700Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 4,810Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Crawford County | Iowa | U.S. | Crawford County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.28% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.30% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,973 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,799 | +$174 (+9.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,214 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,099 | +$115 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,793 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,536 | +$257 (+16.7%) |
| Median home value | $153,700 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $136,300 | +$17,400 (+12.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,828,000 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,275,900 |
How Crawford County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.77 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 64 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.17% of value; homes without one: 1.41%. Median bills: $2,214 and $1,793.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$174 (+9.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.28% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,810 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | 1.25% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Hardin County | 1.25% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Mahaska County | 1.26% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.27% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Wright County | 1.28% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
| Lee County | 1.28% | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| Boone County | 1.29% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| Marshall County | 1.29% | $2,067 | $145,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.