Iowa · FIPS 19111 · ACS 2020–2024
Lee County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Lee County paid a median of $1,955 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $141,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.28% of home value, 3% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 37% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.28%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,955Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $141,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 10,934Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Lee County | Iowa | U.S. | Lee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.28% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.32% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,955 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,855 | +$100 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,088 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,988 | +$100 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,806 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,660 | +$146 (+8.8%) |
| Median home value | $141,400 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $123,600 | +$17,800 (+14.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $24,601,200 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $23,268,100 |
How Lee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.85 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 65 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.30% of value; homes without one: 1.27%. Median bills: $2,088 and $1,806.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$100 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.28% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,934 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | 1.25% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Hardin County | 1.25% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Mahaska County | 1.26% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.27% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Wright County | 1.28% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
| Crawford County | 1.28% | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| Boone County | 1.29% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| Marshall County | 1.29% | $2,067 | $145,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.