Iowa · FIPS 19033 · ACS 2020–2024
Cerro Gordo County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Cerro Gordo County paid a median of $2,410 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 5% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 35% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,410Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $166,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 13,745Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Cerro Gordo County | Iowa | U.S. | Cerro Gordo County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.27% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.28% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,410 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $2,305 | +$105 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,464 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,391 | +$73 (+3.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,327 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $2,185 | +$142 (+6.5%) |
| Median home value | $166,400 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $154,100 | +$12,300 (+8.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $39,953,600 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $38,533,500 |
How Cerro Gordo County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.67 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 62 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.27% of value; homes without one: 1.26%. Median bills: $2,464 and $2,327.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$105 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,745 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County | 1.25% | $2,226 | $165,400 |
| Madison County | 1.25% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Hardin County | 1.25% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Mahaska County | 1.26% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Wright County | 1.28% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
| Crawford County | 1.28% | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| Lee County | 1.28% | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| Boone County | 1.29% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.