Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19155 · ACS 2020–2024

Pottawattamie County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Pottawattamie County paid a median of $3,067 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $195,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.32% of home value, 0% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 41% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.32%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $3,067Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $195,700Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 26,311Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pottawattamie County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pottawattamie County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,591/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pottawattamie County average1.32%$2,591$216
Iowa average1.33%$2,601$217
U.S. average0.94%$1,842$153
Property taxes in Pottawattamie County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePottawattamie CountyIowaU.S.Pottawattamie County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.32%1.33%0.94%1.38%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,067$2,897$3,119$2,961+$106 (+3.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,232$3,091$3,489$3,137+$95 (+3.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,844$2,633$2,576$2,737+$107 (+3.9%)
Median home value$195,700$208,000$332,700$183,600+$12,100 (+6.6%)
Total taxes paid$97,454,600$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$95,159,900

How Pottawattamie County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.22 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 69 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.31%. Median bills: $3,232 and $2,844.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$106 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.32% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,311 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Muscatine County1.32%$2,732$182,100
Montgomery County1.33%$2,007$121,400
Decatur County1.33%$1,831$113,900
Black Hawk County1.33%$2,842$188,900
Clinton County1.34%$2,461$160,600
Humboldt County1.34%$2,011$155,800
Winnebago County1.35%$1,781$135,000
Jefferson County1.35%$2,311$163,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates