Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19127 · ACS 2020–2024

Marshall County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Marshall County paid a median of $2,067 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $145,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.29% of home value, 3% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.29%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,067Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $145,500Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 11,622Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Marshall County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Marshall County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,889/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Marshall County average1.29%$1,889$157
Iowa average1.33%$1,938$161
U.S. average0.94%$1,372$114
Property taxes in Marshall County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMarshall CountyIowaU.S.Marshall County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.29%1.33%0.94%1.34%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,067$2,897$3,119$2,030+$37 (+1.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,132$3,091$3,489$2,143−$11 (-0.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,000$2,633$2,576$1,923+$77 (+4.0%)
Median home value$145,500$208,000$332,700$134,100+$11,400 (+8.5%)
Total taxes paid$28,066,300$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$26,715,300

How Marshall County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.94 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 67 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.28% of value; homes without one: 1.31%. Median bills: $2,132 and $2,000.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$37 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.29% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,622 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mahaska County1.26%$2,077$157,800
Cerro Gordo County1.27%$2,410$166,400
Wright County1.28%$1,806$119,600
Crawford County1.28%$1,973$153,700
Lee County1.28%$1,955$141,400
Boone County1.29%$2,910$212,400
Muscatine County1.32%$2,732$182,100
Pottawattamie County1.32%$3,067$195,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates