Iowa · FIPS 19139 · ACS 2020–2024
Muscatine County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Muscatine County paid a median of $2,732 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $182,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.32% of home value, 0% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 41% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.32%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,732Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $182,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 12,820Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Muscatine County | Iowa | U.S. | Muscatine County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.32% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.43% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,732 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $2,667 | +$65 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,860 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,779 | +$81 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,547 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $2,493 | +$54 (+2.2%) |
| Median home value | $182,100 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $172,400 | +$9,700 (+5.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $39,623,000 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $39,063,000 |
How Muscatine County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.22 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 68 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.39% of value; homes without one: 1.22%. Median bills: $2,860 and $2,547.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$65 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.32% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,820 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pottawattamie County | 1.32% | $3,067 | $195,700 |
| Montgomery County | 1.33% | $2,007 | $121,400 |
| Decatur County | 1.33% | $1,831 | $113,900 |
| Black Hawk County | 1.33% | $2,842 | $188,900 |
| Clinton County | 1.34% | $2,461 | $160,600 |
| Humboldt County | 1.34% | $2,011 | $155,800 |
| Winnebago County | 1.35% | $1,781 | $135,000 |
| Jefferson County | 1.35% | $2,311 | $163,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.