Wisconsin · FIPS 55135 · ACS 2020–2024
Waupaca County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Waupaca County paid a median of $2,924 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $211,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.26% of home value, 5% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 34% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.26%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $2,924Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $211,400Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 17,000Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Waupaca County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Waupaca County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.26% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.34% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,924 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $2,876 | +$48 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,903 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $2,903 | no change |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,962 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $2,832 | +$130 (+4.6%) |
| Median home value | $211,400 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $192,800 | +$18,600 (+9.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $54,589,300 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $54,389,300 |
How Waupaca County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.55 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 47 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.27% of value; homes without one: 1.23%. Median bills: $2,903 and $2,962.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$48 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.26% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,000 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette County | 1.24% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| Monroe County | 1.25% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Florence County | 1.25% | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| Dunn County | 1.25% | $3,380 | $243,200 |
| Juneau County | 1.27% | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| Columbia County | 1.27% | $3,855 | $283,200 |
| Eau Claire County | 1.27% | $3,514 | $261,000 |
| Kewaunee County | 1.27% | $3,190 | $222,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.