Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55035 · ACS 2020–2024

Eau Claire County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Eau Claire County paid a median of $3,514 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $261,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 4% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $3,514Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $261,000Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 27,299Owner-occupied homes61% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Eau Claire County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Eau Claire County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,326/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Eau Claire County average1.27%$3,326$277
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,455$288
U.S. average0.94%$2,453$204
Property taxes in Eau Claire County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEau Claire CountyWisconsinU.S.Eau Claire County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.27%1.32%0.94%1.33%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,514$3,792$3,119$3,461+$53 (+1.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,593$3,908$3,489$3,549+$44 (+1.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,411$3,605$2,576$3,341+$70 (+2.1%)
Median home value$261,000$266,500$332,700$242,400+$18,600 (+7.7%)
Total taxes paid$101,688,000$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$100,186,600

How Eau Claire County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.75 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 50 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.28% of value; homes without one: 1.26%. Median bills: $3,593 and $3,411.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$53 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,299 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dunn County1.25%$3,380$243,200
Waupaca County1.26%$2,924$211,400
Juneau County1.27%$2,605$177,700
Columbia County1.27%$3,855$283,200
Kewaunee County1.27%$3,190$222,200
Portage County1.28%$3,492$243,100
Taylor County1.30%$2,748$197,100
Ashland County1.30%$2,413$170,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates