Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55037 · ACS 2020–2024

Florence County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Florence County paid a median of $2,096 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.25% of home value, 6% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 33% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.25%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $2,096Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $173,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 1,996Owner-occupied homes91% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Florence County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Florence County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,162/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Florence County average1.25%$2,162$180
Wisconsin average1.32%$2,290$191
U.S. average0.94%$1,626$135
Property taxes in Florence County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFlorence CountyWisconsinU.S.Florence County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.25%1.32%0.94%1.32%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,096$3,792$3,119$2,224−$128 (-5.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,004$3,908$3,489$2,271−$267 (-11.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,172$3,605$2,576$2,166+$6 (+0.3%)
Median home value$173,200$266,500$332,700$170,000+$3,200 (+1.9%)
Total taxes paid$5,604,600$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$5,124,200

How Florence County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.50 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 45 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.21% of value; homes without one: 1.28%. Median bills: $2,004 and $2,172.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$128 (-5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.25% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,996 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sheboygan County1.23%$3,236$232,700
Sauk County1.23%$3,755$258,600
Lafayette County1.24%$3,053$194,500
Monroe County1.25%$2,826$210,000
Dunn County1.25%$3,380$243,200
Waupaca County1.26%$2,924$211,400
Juneau County1.27%$2,605$177,700
Columbia County1.27%$3,855$283,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates