Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55057 · ACS 2020–2024

Juneau County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Juneau County paid a median of $2,605 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $177,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 4% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 35% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $2,605Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $177,700Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 8,559Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Juneau County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Juneau County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,259/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Juneau County average1.27%$2,259$188
Wisconsin average1.32%$2,356$196
U.S. average0.94%$1,673$139
Property taxes in Juneau County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJuneau CountyWisconsinU.S.Juneau County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.27%1.32%0.94%1.33%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,605$3,792$3,119$2,517+$88 (+3.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,597$3,908$3,489$2,522+$75 (+3.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,616$3,605$2,576$2,510+$106 (+4.2%)
Median home value$177,700$266,500$332,700$165,200+$12,500 (+7.6%)
Total taxes paid$24,925,900$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$23,659,800

How Juneau County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.69 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 48 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.29% of value; homes without one: 1.24%. Median bills: $2,597 and $2,616.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,559 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Monroe County1.25%$2,826$210,000
Florence County1.25%$2,096$173,200
Dunn County1.25%$3,380$243,200
Waupaca County1.26%$2,924$211,400
Columbia County1.27%$3,855$283,200
Eau Claire County1.27%$3,514$261,000
Kewaunee County1.27%$3,190$222,200
Portage County1.28%$3,492$243,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates