Wisconsin · FIPS 55021 · ACS 2020–2024
Columbia County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Columbia County paid a median of $3,855 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $283,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 4% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 35% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,855Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $283,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 18,520Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Columbia County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Columbia County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.27% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.33% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,855 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,826 | +$29 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,909 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $3,891 | +$18 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,723 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,673 | +$50 (+1.4%) |
| Median home value | $283,200 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $258,700 | +$24,500 (+9.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $76,232,900 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $75,508,600 |
How Columbia County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.70 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 49 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.25% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $3,909 and $3,723.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$29 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,520 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County | 1.25% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Florence County | 1.25% | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| Dunn County | 1.25% | $3,380 | $243,200 |
| Waupaca County | 1.26% | $2,924 | $211,400 |
| Juneau County | 1.27% | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| Eau Claire County | 1.27% | $3,514 | $261,000 |
| Kewaunee County | 1.27% | $3,190 | $222,200 |
| Portage County | 1.28% | $3,492 | $243,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.