Wisconsin · FIPS 55033 · ACS 2020–2024
Dunn County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Dunn County paid a median of $3,380 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $243,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.25% of home value, 5% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 33% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.25%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,380Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $243,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 11,693Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Dunn County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Dunn County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.25% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.33% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,380 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,325 | +$55 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,412 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $3,368 | +$44 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,312 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,250 | +$62 (+1.9%) |
| Median home value | $243,200 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $226,200 | +$17,000 (+7.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $40,014,500 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $39,362,800 |
How Dunn County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.52 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 46 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.25% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $3,412 and $3,312.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$55 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.25% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,693 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan County | 1.23% | $3,236 | $232,700 |
| Sauk County | 1.23% | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| Lafayette County | 1.24% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| Monroe County | 1.25% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Florence County | 1.25% | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| Waupaca County | 1.26% | $2,924 | $211,400 |
| Juneau County | 1.27% | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| Columbia County | 1.27% | $3,855 | $283,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.