Wisconsin · FIPS 55117 · ACS 2020–2024
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Sheboygan County paid a median of $3,236 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $232,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.23% of home value, 7% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 31% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.23%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,236Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $232,700Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 35,541Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Sheboygan County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Sheboygan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.23% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.32% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,236 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,234 | +$2 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,197 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $3,199 | −$2 (-0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,296 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,298 | −$2 (-0.1%) |
| Median home value | $232,700 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $218,400 | +$14,300 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $123,114,000 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $122,670,600 |
How Sheboygan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.34 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 41 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 1.20%. Median bills: $3,197 and $3,296.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$2 (+0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.23% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 35,541 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge County | 1.22% | $3,422 | $231,900 |
| Barron County | 1.22% | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| Jefferson County | 1.22% | $4,005 | $274,100 |
| Sauk County | 1.23% | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| Lafayette County | 1.24% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| Monroe County | 1.25% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Florence County | 1.25% | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| Dunn County | 1.25% | $3,380 | $243,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.