Wisconsin · FIPS 55003 · ACS 2020–2024
Ashland County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Ashland County paid a median of $2,413 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $170,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.30% of home value, 2% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.30%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $2,413Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $170,300Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 5,017Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Ashland County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Ashland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.30% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.33% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,413 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $2,354 | +$59 (+2.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,574 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $2,547 | +$27 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,153 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $2,063 | +$90 (+4.4%) |
| Median home value | $170,300 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $160,500 | +$9,800 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $13,219,500 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,565,100 |
How Ashland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.98 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 54 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.36% of value; homes without one: 1.21%. Median bills: $2,574 and $2,153.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.30% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,017 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire County | 1.27% | $3,514 | $261,000 |
| Kewaunee County | 1.27% | $3,190 | $222,200 |
| Portage County | 1.28% | $3,492 | $243,100 |
| Taylor County | 1.30% | $2,748 | $197,100 |
| Brown County | 1.30% | $3,663 | $266,000 |
| Pierce County | 1.30% | $4,551 | $333,700 |
| Manitowoc County | 1.31% | $2,695 | $186,900 |
| Iowa County | 1.31% | $4,038 | $265,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.