Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54077 · ACS 2020–2024

Preston County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Preston County paid a median of $793 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 10% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $793Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $162,800Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 10,438Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Preston County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Preston County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$744/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Preston County average0.46%$744$62
West Virginia average0.51%$824$69
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Preston County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePreston CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Preston County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.46%0.51%0.94%0.48%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$793$865$3,119$747+$46 (+6.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,024$1,077$3,489$942+$82 (+8.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$629$691$2,576$603+$26 (+4.3%)
Median home value$162,800$162,600$332,700$157,700+$5,100 (+3.2%)
Total taxes paid$9,344,200$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$8,733,800

How Preston County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.56 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 22 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 12% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $1,024 and $629.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$46 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,438 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Logan County0.43%$576$103,400
Taylor County0.44%$797$148,800
Greenbrier County0.44%$663$149,000
Monongalia County0.45%$1,248$267,700
Wirt County0.47%$597$115,800
Gilmer County0.47%$410$83,800
Mercer County0.48%$656$121,700
Wayne County0.48%$594$127,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates