Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54061 · ACS 2020–2024

Monongalia County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Monongalia County paid a median of $1,248 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $267,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 10% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $1,248Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $267,700Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 25,818Owner-occupied homes58% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Monongalia County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Monongalia County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,216/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Monongalia County average0.45%$1,216$101
West Virginia average0.51%$1,354$113
U.S. average0.94%$2,518$210
Property taxes in Monongalia County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMonongalia CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Monongalia County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.45%0.51%0.94%0.47%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,248$865$3,119$1,232+$16 (+1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,366$1,077$3,489$1,348+$18 (+1.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,044$691$2,576$993+$51 (+5.1%)
Median home value$267,700$162,600$332,700$254,200+$13,500 (+5.3%)
Total taxes paid$35,895,000$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$35,432,400

How Monongalia County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.54 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 21 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 12% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $1,366 and $1,044.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$16 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 25,818 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mineral County0.43%$818$180,400
Logan County0.43%$576$103,400
Taylor County0.44%$797$148,800
Greenbrier County0.44%$663$149,000
Preston County0.46%$793$162,800
Wirt County0.47%$597$115,800
Gilmer County0.47%$410$83,800
Mercer County0.48%$656$121,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates