West Virginia · FIPS 54045 · ACS 2020–2024
Logan County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Logan County paid a median of $576 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 15% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $576Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $103,400Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 9,831Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Logan County | West Virginia | U.S. | Logan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.46% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $576 | $865 | $3,119 | $591 | −$15 (-2.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $772 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $775 | −$3 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $470 | $691 | $2,576 | $497 | −$27 (-5.4%) |
| Median home value | $103,400 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $101,500 | +$1,900 (+1.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,689,600 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,524,900 |
How Logan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.32 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in West Virginia: 18 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $772 and $470.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$15 (-2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,831 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas County | 0.41% | $554 | $121,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.41% | $538 | $105,300 |
| Lewis County | 0.42% | $692 | $151,800 |
| Mineral County | 0.43% | $818 | $180,400 |
| Taylor County | 0.44% | $797 | $148,800 |
| Greenbrier County | 0.44% | $663 | $149,000 |
| Monongalia County | 0.45% | $1,248 | $267,700 |
| Preston County | 0.46% | $793 | $162,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.