West Virginia · FIPS 54025 · ACS 2020–2024
Greenbrier County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Greenbrier County paid a median of $663 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $149,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 13% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $663Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $149,000Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 10,812Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Greenbrier County | West Virginia | U.S. | Greenbrier County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.44% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.45% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $663 | $865 | $3,119 | $640 | +$23 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $875 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $825 | +$50 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $551 | $691 | $2,576 | $536 | +$15 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $149,000 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $136,300 | +$12,700 (+9.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,767,000 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,420,100 |
How Greenbrier County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.38 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in West Virginia: 20 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 11% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.44% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $875 and $551.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$23 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,812 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 0.41% | $538 | $105,300 |
| Lewis County | 0.42% | $692 | $151,800 |
| Mineral County | 0.43% | $818 | $180,400 |
| Logan County | 0.43% | $576 | $103,400 |
| Taylor County | 0.44% | $797 | $148,800 |
| Monongalia County | 0.45% | $1,248 | $267,700 |
| Preston County | 0.46% | $793 | $162,800 |
| Wirt County | 0.47% | $597 | $115,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.