Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54099 · ACS 2020–2024

Wayne County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Wayne County paid a median of $594 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 5% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $594Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $127,100Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 12,388Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wayne County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wayne County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$609/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wayne County average0.48%$609$51
West Virginia average0.51%$642$53
U.S. average0.94%$1,193$99
Property taxes in Wayne County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWayne CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Wayne County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.48%0.51%0.94%0.48%no change
Median tax, all owners$594$865$3,119$589+$5 (+0.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$883$1,077$3,489$876+$7 (+0.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$475$691$2,576$475no change
Median home value$127,100$162,600$332,700$124,900+$2,200 (+1.8%)
Total taxes paid$9,245,900$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$8,599,700

How Wayne County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.80 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 26 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $883 and $475.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$5 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,388 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Monongalia County0.45%$1,248$267,700
Preston County0.46%$793$162,800
Wirt County0.47%$597$115,800
Gilmer County0.47%$410$83,800
Mercer County0.48%$656$121,700
Ritchie County0.48%$763$115,900
Raleigh County0.49%$754$150,900
Marshall County0.50%$680$149,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates