Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54055 · ACS 2020–2024

Mercer County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Mercer County paid a median of $656 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $121,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 6% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $656Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $121,700Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 17,652Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mercer County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mercer County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$580/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mercer County average0.48%$580$48
West Virginia average0.51%$617$51
U.S. average0.94%$1,146$96
Property taxes in Mercer County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMercer CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Mercer County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.48%0.51%0.94%0.46%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$656$865$3,119$589+$67 (+11.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$878$1,077$3,489$777+$101 (+13.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$528$691$2,576$476+$52 (+10.9%)
Median home value$121,700$162,600$332,700$118,600+$3,100 (+2.6%)
Total taxes paid$13,219,700$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$11,687,200

How Mercer County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.76 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 25 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.41%. Median bills: $878 and $528.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+11.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,652 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Monongalia County0.45%$1,248$267,700
Preston County0.46%$793$162,800
Wirt County0.47%$597$115,800
Gilmer County0.47%$410$83,800
Wayne County0.48%$594$127,100
Ritchie County0.48%$763$115,900
Raleigh County0.49%$754$150,900
Marshall County0.50%$680$149,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates