Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48507 · ACS 2020–2024

Zavala County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Zavala County paid a median of $1,512 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $98,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.30% of home value, 7% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 39% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.30%Effective tax rate±0.40% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,512Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $98,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 2,258Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Zavala County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Zavala County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,291/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Zavala County average1.30%$1,291$108
Texas average1.40%$1,388$116
U.S. average0.94%$930$78
Property taxes in Zavala County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureZavala CountyTexasU.S.Zavala County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.30%1.40%0.94%1.43%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,512$4,232$3,119$1,254+$258 (+20.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,866$5,327$3,489$1,712+$154 (+9.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$978$2,847$2,576$1,082−$104 (-9.6%)
Median home value$98,800$283,800$332,700$88,100+$10,700 (+12.1%)
Total taxes paid$3,744,500$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$4,019,300

How Zavala County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.04 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 1.21%. Median bills: $1,866 and $978.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$258 (+20.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.30% ± 0.40% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,258 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Archer County1.29%$2,296$189,100
Tom Green County1.29%$2,532$197,000
Hale County1.30%$1,525$116,500
San Patricio County1.31%$2,866$192,400
Wharton County1.31%$2,881$189,900
Travis County1.31%$7,727$523,000
Val Verde County1.31%$2,354$164,600
Maverick County1.33%$1,976$158,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates