Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48409 · ACS 2020–2024

San Patricio County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in San Patricio County paid a median of $2,866 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.31% of home value, 7% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 39% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.31%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,866Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $192,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 16,941Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the San Patricio County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: San Patricio County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,509/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
San Patricio County average1.31%$2,509$209
Texas average1.40%$2,692$224
U.S. average0.94%$1,804$150
Property taxes in San Patricio County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSan Patricio CountyTexasU.S.San Patricio County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.31%1.40%0.94%1.41%−0.10 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,866$4,232$3,119$2,754+$112 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,811$5,327$3,489$3,563+$248 (+7.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,166$2,847$2,576$2,023+$143 (+7.1%)
Median home value$192,400$283,800$332,700$180,400+$12,000 (+6.7%)
Total taxes paid$53,560,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$49,719,700

How San Patricio County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.07 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 121 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.35% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $3,811 and $2,166.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$112 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.31% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,941 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Archer County1.29%$2,296$189,100
Tom Green County1.29%$2,532$197,000
Hale County1.30%$1,525$116,500
Wharton County1.31%$2,881$189,900
Travis County1.31%$7,727$523,000
Val Verde County1.31%$2,354$164,600
Maverick County1.33%$1,976$158,700
Lynn County1.33%$2,604$147,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates