Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48323 · ACS 2020–2024

Maverick County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Maverick County paid a median of $1,976 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.33% of home value, 5% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 41% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.33%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,976Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $158,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 12,751Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Maverick County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Maverick County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,107/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Maverick County average1.33%$2,107$176
Texas average1.40%$2,229$186
U.S. average0.94%$1,494$125
Property taxes in Maverick County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMaverick CountyTexasU.S.Maverick County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.33%1.40%0.94%1.47%−0.14 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,976$4,232$3,119$2,112−$136 (-6.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,109$5,327$3,489$3,181−$72 (-2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,477$2,847$2,576$1,450+$27 (+1.9%)
Median home value$158,700$283,800$332,700$151,500+$7,200 (+4.8%)
Total taxes paid$28,969,800$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$30,057,700

How Maverick County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.25 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 125 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.41% of value; homes without one: 1.24%. Median bills: $3,109 and $1,477.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$136 (-6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.33% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,751 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hale County1.30%$1,525$116,500
San Patricio County1.31%$2,866$192,400
Wharton County1.31%$2,881$189,900
Travis County1.31%$7,727$523,000
Val Verde County1.31%$2,354$164,600
Lynn County1.33%$2,604$147,300
Cameron County1.35%$2,042$136,500
Moore County1.35%$1,985$152,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates