Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48009 · ACS 2020–2024

Archer County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Archer County paid a median of $2,296 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $189,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.29% of home value, 8% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 37% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.29%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,296Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $189,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 2,929Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Archer County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Archer County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,432/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Archer County average1.29%$2,432$203
Texas average1.40%$2,650$221
U.S. average0.94%$1,776$148
Property taxes in Archer County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureArcher CountyTexasU.S.Archer County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.29%1.40%0.94%1.38%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,296$4,232$3,119$2,317−$21 (-0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,904$5,327$3,489$2,972−$68 (-2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,627$2,847$2,576$1,881−$254 (-13.5%)
Median home value$189,100$283,800$332,700$175,300+$13,800 (+7.9%)
Total taxes paid$9,378,600$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$8,539,200

How Archer County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.87 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 118 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.19% of value; homes without one: 1.37%. Median bills: $2,904 and $1,627.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed −$21 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.29% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,929 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Parker County1.27%$5,249$375,900
Ector County1.27%$2,538$200,200
Waller County1.27%$4,046$318,700
Tom Green County1.29%$2,532$197,000
Hale County1.30%$1,525$116,500
San Patricio County1.31%$2,866$192,400
Wharton County1.31%$2,881$189,900
Travis County1.31%$7,727$523,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates