Texas · FIPS 48465 · ACS 2020–2024
Val Verde County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Val Verde County paid a median of $2,354 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.31% of home value, 6% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 40% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.31%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $2,354Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 11,608Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Val Verde County | Texas | U.S. | Val Verde County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.31% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.32% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,354 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,233 | +$121 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,413 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,362 | +$51 (+1.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,429 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,380 | +$49 (+3.6%) |
| Median home value | $164,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $151,500 | +$13,100 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $30,531,500 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $27,735,500 |
How Val Verde County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.15 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 124 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.36% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $3,413 and $1,429.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.31% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,608 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archer County | 1.29% | $2,296 | $189,100 |
| Tom Green County | 1.29% | $2,532 | $197,000 |
| Hale County | 1.30% | $1,525 | $116,500 |
| San Patricio County | 1.31% | $2,866 | $192,400 |
| Wharton County | 1.31% | $2,881 | $189,900 |
| Travis County | 1.31% | $7,727 | $523,000 |
| Maverick County | 1.33% | $1,976 | $158,700 |
| Lynn County | 1.33% | $2,604 | $147,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.