Texas · FIPS 48451 · ACS 2020–2024
Tom Green County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Tom Green County paid a median of $2,532 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $197,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.29% of home value, 8% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.29%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $2,532Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $197,000Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 30,460Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Tom Green County | Texas | U.S. | Tom Green County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.29% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.33% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,532 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,523 | +$9 (+0.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,107 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,237 | −$130 (-4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,834 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,703 | +$131 (+7.7%) |
| Median home value | $197,000 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $186,700 | +$10,300 (+5.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $97,052,300 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $93,824,900 |
How Tom Green County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.93 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 119 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.47% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $3,107 and $1,834.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$9 (+0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.29% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,460 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker County | 1.27% | $5,249 | $375,900 |
| Ector County | 1.27% | $2,538 | $200,200 |
| Waller County | 1.27% | $4,046 | $318,700 |
| Archer County | 1.29% | $2,296 | $189,100 |
| Hale County | 1.30% | $1,525 | $116,500 |
| San Patricio County | 1.31% | $2,866 | $192,400 |
| Wharton County | 1.31% | $2,881 | $189,900 |
| Travis County | 1.31% | $7,727 | $523,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.