Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48473 · ACS 2020–2024

Waller County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Waller County paid a median of $4,046 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $318,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 9% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $4,046Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $318,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 13,209Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Waller County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Waller County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,066/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Waller County average1.27%$4,066$339
Texas average1.40%$4,473$373
U.S. average0.94%$2,998$250
Property taxes in Waller County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWaller CountyTexasU.S.Waller County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.27%1.40%0.94%1.36%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,046$4,232$3,119$3,971+$75 (+1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,964$5,327$3,489$4,746+$218 (+4.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,957$2,847$2,576$3,234−$277 (-8.6%)
Median home value$318,700$283,800$332,700$292,000+$26,700 (+9.1%)
Total taxes paid$66,546,000$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$60,543,300

How Waller County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.75 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 117 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.44% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $4,964 and $2,957.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$75 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,209 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Taylor County1.25%$2,728$198,600
Bee County1.25%$1,615$111,300
Parker County1.27%$5,249$375,900
Ector County1.27%$2,538$200,200
Archer County1.29%$2,296$189,100
Tom Green County1.29%$2,532$197,000
Hale County1.30%$1,525$116,500
San Patricio County1.31%$2,866$192,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates