Texas · FIPS 48025 · ACS 2020–2024
Bee County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Bee County paid a median of $1,615 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.25% of home value, 11% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 33% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.25%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,615Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $111,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 6,237Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Bee County | Texas | U.S. | Bee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.25% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.26% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,615 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,461 | +$154 (+10.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,116 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,988 | +$128 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,178 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,175 | +$3 (+0.3%) |
| Median home value | $111,300 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $102,800 | +$8,500 (+8.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,011,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,892,500 |
How Bee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.48 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 114 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.57% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $2,116 and $1,178.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$154 (+10.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.25% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,237 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matagorda County | 1.22% | $2,328 | $172,900 |
| Grayson County | 1.23% | $3,146 | $248,400 |
| Orange County | 1.23% | $2,152 | $173,400 |
| Medina County | 1.23% | $3,165 | $239,600 |
| Parmer County | 1.24% | $1,872 | $146,700 |
| Ellis County | 1.24% | $4,697 | $348,600 |
| Hemphill County | 1.24% | $2,390 | $205,700 |
| Taylor County | 1.25% | $2,728 | $198,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.