Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48367 · ACS 2020–2024

Parker County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Parker County paid a median of $5,249 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $375,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.27% of home value, 9% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.27%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $5,249Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $375,900Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 45,567Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Parker County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Parker County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,788/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Parker County average1.27%$4,788$399
Texas average1.40%$5,272$439
U.S. average0.94%$3,533$294
Property taxes in Parker County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureParker CountyTexasU.S.Parker County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.27%1.40%0.94%1.34%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$5,249$4,232$3,119$4,978+$271 (+5.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$6,333$5,327$3,489$6,097+$236 (+3.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,561$2,847$2,576$3,302+$259 (+7.8%)
Median home value$375,900$283,800$332,700$343,600+$32,300 (+9.4%)
Total taxes paid$248,400,100$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$236,169,900

How Parker County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.73 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 115 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.39% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $6,333 and $3,561.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$271 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.27% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 45,567 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hemphill County1.24%$2,390$205,700
Taylor County1.25%$2,728$198,600
Bee County1.25%$1,615$111,300
Ector County1.27%$2,538$200,200
Waller County1.27%$4,046$318,700
Archer County1.29%$2,296$189,100
Tom Green County1.29%$2,532$197,000
Hale County1.30%$1,525$116,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates