Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48483 · ACS 2020–2024

Wheeler County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Wheeler County paid a median of $1,470 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $106,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.44% of home value, 2% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 53% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.44%Effective tax rate±0.27% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,470Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $106,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 1,470Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wheeler County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wheeler County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,523/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wheeler County average1.44%$1,523$127
Texas average1.40%$1,486$124
U.S. average0.94%$996$83
Property taxes in Wheeler County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWheeler CountyTexasU.S.Wheeler County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.44%1.40%0.94%1.39%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,470$4,232$3,119$1,411+$59 (+4.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,326$5,327$3,489$2,602−$276 (-10.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,157$2,847$2,576$1,187−$30 (-2.5%)
Median home value$106,100$283,800$332,700$97,600+$8,500 (+8.7%)
Total taxes paid$2,834,300$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$2,834,800

How Wheeler County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.36 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 144 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.73% of value; homes without one: 1.27%. Median bills: $2,326 and $1,157.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.44% ± 0.27% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,470 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rockwall County1.42%$6,396$415,500
Hansford County1.43%$2,261$124,800
Gray County1.44%$1,408$102,900
Kleberg County1.44%$2,369$161,300
Montgomery County1.44%$5,268$346,200
Dallas County1.45%$4,798$303,000
Hutchinson County1.45%$1,602$119,100
Floyd County1.45%$1,107$89,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates