Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48211 · ACS 2020–2024

Hemphill County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Hemphill County paid a median of $2,390 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $205,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.24% of home value, 12% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 32% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.24%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,390Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $205,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 1,049Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hemphill County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hemphill County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,554/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hemphill County average1.24%$2,554$213
Texas average1.40%$2,888$241
U.S. average0.94%$1,936$161
Property taxes in Hemphill County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHemphill CountyTexasU.S.Hemphill County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.24%1.40%0.94%1.29%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,390$4,232$3,119$2,502−$112 (-4.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,739$5,327$3,489$3,663+$76 (+2.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,827$2,847$2,576$1,878−$51 (-2.7%)
Median home value$205,700$283,800$332,700$214,900−$9,200 (-4.3%)
Total taxes paid$2,733,000$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$2,860,300

How Hemphill County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.40 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 112 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.73% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $3,739 and $1,827.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$112 (-4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.24% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,049 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Matagorda County1.22%$2,328$172,900
Grayson County1.23%$3,146$248,400
Orange County1.23%$2,152$173,400
Medina County1.23%$3,165$239,600
Parmer County1.24%$1,872$146,700
Ellis County1.24%$4,697$348,600
Taylor County1.25%$2,728$198,600
Bee County1.25%$1,615$111,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates