Pennsylvania · FIPS 42091 · ACS 2020–2024
Montgomery County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Montgomery County paid a median of $5,875 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $436,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.29% of home value, 3% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 37% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.29%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $5,875Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $436,700Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 239,495Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Montgomery County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Montgomery County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.29% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.36% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,875 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $5,776 | +$99 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,972 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $5,894 | +$78 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,665 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $5,514 | +$151 (+2.7%) |
| Median home value | $436,700 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $409,900 | +$26,800 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,568,002,700 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,547,152,600 |
How Montgomery County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.90 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 52 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.31% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $5,972 and $5,665.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$99 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.29% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 239,495 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lycoming County | 1.24% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.24% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Lawrence County | 1.25% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Dauphin County | 1.28% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.29% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Cameron County | 1.31% | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| Indiana County | 1.33% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Beaver County | 1.33% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.