Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42039 · ACS 2020–2024

Crawford County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Crawford County paid a median of $2,064 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $153,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.24% of home value, 1% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 32% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.24%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,064Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $153,200Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 25,276Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Crawford County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Crawford County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,904/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Crawford County average1.24%$1,904$159
Pennsylvania average1.26%$1,921$160
U.S. average0.94%$1,438$120
Property taxes in Crawford County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCrawford CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Crawford County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.24%1.26%0.94%1.31%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,064$3,311$3,119$2,099−$35 (-1.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,287$3,649$3,489$2,315−$28 (-1.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,837$2,819$2,576$1,859−$22 (-1.2%)
Median home value$153,200$254,500$332,700$143,400+$9,800 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$59,446,400$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$57,850,900

How Crawford County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.45 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 48 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.17%. Median bills: $2,287 and $1,837.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed −$35 (-1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.24% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 25,276 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mifflin County1.22%$2,266$156,700
Adams County1.22%$3,561$268,500
Chester County1.22%$6,308$485,600
Lebanon County1.23%$3,310$242,000
Pike County1.24%$3,542$272,600
Wyoming County1.24%$2,817$215,400
Lycoming County1.24%$2,649$202,200
Lawrence County1.25%$1,967$147,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates