Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42043 · ACS 2020–2024

Dauphin County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Dauphin County paid a median of $3,198 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $236,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.28% of home value, 2% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.28%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $3,198Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $236,400Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 76,556Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Dauphin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Dauphin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,025/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Dauphin County average1.28%$3,025$252
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,963$247
U.S. average0.94%$2,218$185
Property taxes in Dauphin County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDauphin CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Dauphin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.28%1.26%0.94%1.37%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,198$3,311$3,119$3,171+$27 (+0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,280$3,649$3,489$3,282−$2 (-0.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,063$2,819$2,576$2,974+$89 (+3.0%)
Median home value$236,400$254,500$332,700$222,300+$14,100 (+6.3%)
Total taxes paid$279,689,000$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$274,963,000

How Dauphin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.82 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 50 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 84% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.32% of value; homes without one: 1.23%. Median bills: $3,280 and $3,063.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$27 (+0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.28% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 76,556 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pike County1.24%$3,542$272,600
Wyoming County1.24%$2,817$215,400
Lycoming County1.24%$2,649$202,200
Crawford County1.24%$2,064$153,200
Lawrence County1.25%$1,967$147,200
Schuylkill County1.29%$2,140$153,000
Montgomery County1.29%$5,875$436,700
Cameron County1.31%$1,414$88,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates