Pennsylvania · FIPS 42023 · ACS 2020–2024
Cameron County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Cameron County paid a median of $1,414 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $88,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.31% of home value, 4% above the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 39% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.31%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $1,414Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $88,900Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 1,605Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Cameron County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Cameron County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.31% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.40% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,414 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $1,470 | −$56 (-3.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,639 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $1,635 | +$4 (+0.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,305 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $1,378 | −$73 (-5.3%) |
| Median home value | $88,900 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $88,200 | +$700 (+0.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,606,900 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,631,800 |
How Cameron County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.10 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 53 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.28% of value; homes without one: 1.33%. Median bills: $1,639 and $1,305.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed −$56 (-3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.31% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,605 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County | 1.25% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Dauphin County | 1.28% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.29% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Montgomery County | 1.29% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Indiana County | 1.33% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Beaver County | 1.33% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Luzerne County | 1.35% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Armstrong County | 1.36% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.